NTSB Identification: BFO94FA108.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 18, 1994 in MOHAWK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4833B
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported the airplane took off from a private grass field, climbed about 200 to 300 feet, entered a steep left turn, before it pitched down, and descended to the ground. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction. A witness reported that earlier on the day of the accident the pilot successfully did a similar manuever during takeoff climb from another airport.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed. A factor is the pilot's overconfidence in his ability. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months