NTSB Identification: BFO94FA104.
Accident occurred Friday, June 17, 1994 in WARREN GROVE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/05/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N62701
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT AND WAS RECORDED ON RADAR FOR ABOUT NINE MINUTES. THE AIRPLANE THEN WENT INTO A RIGHT HAND TURN AND DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS PREVAILED. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED FOR THE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, THE PILOT RECEIVED NUMEROUS WEATHER BRIEFINGS FROM A FLIGHT SERVICE STATION. THE PILOT WAS TOLD '...VFR NOT RECOMMENDED.' POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE REVEALED NO ANOMALIES. THE PASSENGER ABOARD THE AIRPLANE WAS THE OWNER AND HAD A PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATE. IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE OWNER WOULD USUALLY BE SEATED IN THE LEFT FRONT SEAT DURING FLIGHT. IT WAS NOT DETERMINED WHERE THE TWO PERSONS ON BOARD WERE SEATED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT DISREGARDED WEATHER EVALUATIONS, ATTEMPTED VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months