NTSB Identification: BFO94FA096.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 1994 in CULPEPPER, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/07/1996
Aircraft: Cessna 210B, registration: N210M
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had received an inflight weather briefing at 1353 advising him of light to moderate rain showers and marginal VFR conditions en route to the destination. At 1423 he contacted ARTCC and reported he was headed eastbound at 13,500 feet. About 15 minutes later he requested a slow descent to get out of the clouds. He subsequently reported descending through 8,000 feet to 'whatever it takes to get out of these clouds.' Radar service was terminated; however, the pilot subsequently radioed that he needed help and was lost, indicating that he had turned around after encountering clouds and he was now circling over two towns. ATC informed the pilot that he was below radar coverage and he needed to climb. He was later radar identified at 3600 feet and thereafter he radioed 'I'm in clouds right now you need to get me out...' At 1521, the flight was headed east at 7,000 feet when the controller advised the pilot of reported VFR conditions to the north. The pilot acknowledged and was given a north heading. ATC subsequently queried him about his heading and the pilot replied 'I'm trying.' Radar and radio contact with the flight was lost soon afterwards. Witnesses reported the airplane descended from clouds in a steep attitude. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the left wing, outboard right wing, left stabilator and elevator had separated in flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's continued VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in spatial disorientation and loss of control of the aircraft. Contributing factors were the low ceilings and clouds. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months