NTSB Identification: BFO94FA092A
Accident occurred Thursday, June 09, 1994 in MILLVILLE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/19/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172H, registration: N4964R
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the FSS frequency transcription, a Cessna at the hold short line for the active runway called for clearance to takeoff. The airport was uncontrolled but had a FSS on the field. The FSS personnel asked if he needed an airport advisory and the person stated 'no.' The FSS personnel stated '...advise when airborne. The Cessna occupant broadcasted that he was '...taking the active.' The Cessna was in a right turn near the centerline of the runway when it collided with a Piper that had landed and was starting to rotate for takeoff. The Piper's propeller blades impacted the aft outboard section of the Cessna's left wing. The pilot of the Piper stated that he did not hear the Cessna pilot's last broadcast and did not see the Cessna until it was too late for evasive action. The FSS transcription revealed that the last transmission made by the Piper was that he was on the downwind leg of the traffic pattern and was inbound for a touch and go. Both Cessna occupants were pilots. It was not determined where the Cessna occupants were seated nor who was controlling the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the Cessna's pilot-in-command to perform an adequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months