NTSB Identification: ATL94LA146.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 21, 1994 in GREENVILLE, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: SWEARINGEN SA-26AT, registration: N802DJ
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED A PRACTICE ILS APPROACH IN VFR CONDITIONS. DURING THE FLARE, HIS POWER REDUCTION WAS EXCESSIVE, AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD. STRUCTURAL DAMAGE TO THE WINGS RESULTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY FLARE THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months