NTSB Identification: ATL94LA127.
Accident occurred Monday, June 27, 1994 in FINLEY, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-301, registration: N36484
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING THE THIRD TAKEOFF OF THE MORNING. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF BUT DURING THE BRAKING PHASE, THE WET GRASS PREVENTED THE AIRPLANE FROM STOPPING BEFORE ROLLING OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY; THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN AN ADJACENT SOFT FIELD. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS RECOVERED FROM THE FIELD, AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. DURING THE FUNCTIONAL EXAMINATION, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY THROUGH ALL POWER RANGES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE WET AND SOFT TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months