NTSB Identification: ATL94LA126.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 1994 in CHATTANOOGA, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: GREEN STARDUSTER TOO, registration: N11TG
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED THE AIRPORT IN CHATTANOOGA ON AN ASSIGNED HEADING OF 155 DEGREES. THE PILOT WAS THEN INSTRUCTED TO TURN LEFT, ON COURSE, TO HIS DESTINATION. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE AIRCRAFT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT IN A STEEP BANK OVER INTERSTATE 75, FOLLOWED BY A STALL AND STEEP DESCENT INTO THE TREES. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ADJACENT TO THE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY. AFTER RECOVERING FROM HIS INJURIES, THE PILOT COULD NOT RECALL THE EVENTS SURROUNDING THE ACCIDENT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL, AND COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months