NTSB Identification: ATL94LA124.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1994 in BLOWING ROCK, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N63872
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN REPORTED STOLEN EARLER IN THE MONTH. US CUSTOMS SERVICE REPORTED THAT IT HAD BEEN UNDER AERIAL SURVEILLANCE FOR MORE THAN 9 HRS. SURVEILLANCE BEGAN NEAR CUBA, AND THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO NORTH CAROLINA AT LOW ALTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO SETTLE INTO TREES IN A REMOTE, MOUNTAINOUS AREA OF WESTERN NC. INSPECTION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE REVEALED LARGE QUANTITIES OF MARIHUANA AND HASHISH OIL. THE AIRPLANE HAD NO SEATS, AND THERE WAS AN EXTRA BLADDER FUEL TANK INSTALLED IN THE FUSELAGE. THE POSITIONS OF COCKPIT CONTROLS INDICATES THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS INTENTIONALLY CRASH LANDED. TOTAL NUMBER OF OCCUPANTS ON BOARD IS UNKNOWN. THE PILOT'S INJURY IS PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN (REMOTE, WOODED, MOUNTAINOUS) FOR AN INTENTIONAL CRASH LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months