NTSB Identification: ATL94LA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 19, 1994 in ADVANCE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: STEPHEN AKRO, registration: N69TA
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER TAKE OFF, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE BEGIN A STEEP LEFT TURN. THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED AND THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED BEHIND TREES. THE INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD 163 TOTAL FLIGHT HOURS WITH TEN HOURS IN THE SAME AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months