NTSB Identification: ATL94LA120.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 12, 1994 in BLUFFTON, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: BEECH P35, registration: N982Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE, ACCOMPANIED BY THE SMELL OF BURNING OIL. THE PROPELLER OVERSPED, AND THE ENGINE SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT. THE AIRPLANE WAS FORCE LANDED ON A GOLF COURSE, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE LANDING ROLL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE THREADS ON THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER, AND THE MATING THREADS ON THE ENGINE CASE, WERE SEVERELY FRETTED, AND OIL HAD LEAKED OUT OF THE ENGINE, AROUND THE ADAPTER THREADS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF OIL STARVATION AND THERMAL DISTRESS ON INTERNAL ENGINE PARTS. EVIDENCE SUGGESTS THAT THE JAM NUT WHICH TIGHTENS THE ADAPTER TO THE ENGINE CASE EITHER LOST ITS PRELOAD TORQUE, OR WAS UNDERTORQUED DURING MAINTENANCE. LOGBOOK ENTRIES INDICATING THE LAST MAINTENANCE ON THE ADAPTER WERE NOT LOCATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO OIL STARVATION. THIS RESULTED FROM AN UNDERTORQUED CONDITION OF THE OIL FILTER ADAPTER, AND THE SUBSEQUENT FRETTING OF THE ADAPTER THREADS. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months