NTSB Identification: ATL94LA119.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 11, 1994 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235C, registration: N4643Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT DEPARTED THE LOCAL AIRPORT ON A SOLO TRAINING FLIGHT TO PRACTICE AERIAL AGRICULTURAL SPRAYING TECHNIQUES. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN AT THE END OF THE PRACTICE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT PROPELLER SHOWED SIGNS OF CHORDWISE SCRATCHING AND TWISTING TOWARD LOW PITCH, AND THERE WAS CONTINUITY OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT AND RIGHT WINGS HAD EXTENSIVE LEADING EDGE CHORDWISE CRUSHING, FROM THE WING ROOTS TO THE WING TIPS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall by the pilot during practice agricultural spraying runs. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months