NTSB Identification: ATL94LA117.
Accident occurred Friday, June 10, 1994 in BAINBRIDGE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N89972
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING PRACTICE AGRICULTURAL SPRAY RUNS, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE RPM REDUCED TO LESS THAN THAT REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS BOGGED IN THE SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months