NTSB Identification: ATL94LA115
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 1994 in FLOWERY BRANCH, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3882L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CRUISING AT 2300 FEET, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A DROP IN ENGINE RPM. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ENGINE RPM DROPPED FROM 2500 TO 1500; ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO RESTORE FULL POWER FAILED. THE PILOT SELECTED A NEARBY FIELD FOR THE FORCED LANDING. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE USED THE MAGNETO SWITCH TO CONTROL THE 1500 RPM AVAILABLE FOR THE APPROACH AND FORCED LANDING. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE LINKAGE AT THE CARBURETOR WAS DISCONNECTED. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE CARBURETOR WAS OVERHAULED AND INSTALLED ON THE ENGINE TWO FLIGHT HOURS BEFORE THIS ACCIDENT. THE THROTTLE LINKAGE IS NORMALLY SECURED TO THE CARBURETOR WITH A BOLT, A NUT,AND A SAFETY COTTER PIN; THESE ITEMS WERE NOT RECOVERED FOR EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY SECURE THE THROTTLE LINKAGE ASSEMBLY THAT RESULTED IN A REDUCTION IN ENGINE POWER. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months