NTSB Identification: ATL94LA114.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 1994 in LAWRENCEVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/09/1995
Aircraft: GREAT LAKES 2T-1A, registration: N849K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING LANDING HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED AND NOSED OVER. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS WET FROM A RECENT RAINSHOWER, AND THERE WAS SOME STANDING WATER ON THE RUNWAY. IN ADDITION, HE REPORTED THAT HE HAD BEEN FLYING FOR MOST OF THE DAY AND WAS TIRED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE WET RUNWAY AND THE PILOT'S INATTENTIVENESS DUE TO FATIGUE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months