NTSB Identification: ATL94LA113.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 04, 1994 in LAURENS, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: BEECH E18S, registration: N70CB
Injuries: 3 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE MALFUNCTIONED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF, FOLLOWED BY A FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER TO FEATHER. THE AIRPLANE MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING AND WAS DAMAGED. THE OWNER WAS AUTHORIZED BY AN INSPECTOR TO REMOVE THE AIRPLANE TO HIS HOME BASE FOR EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE OPERATOR COULD NOT BE CONTACTED, AND DID NOT PROVIDE A REPORT OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER ON ONE ENGINE FOLLOWED BY FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER TO FEATHER OR BE FEATHERED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months