NTSB Identification: ATL94LA112.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 02, 1994 in SUMMERDALE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N53819
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING TAKEOFF, THE PILOT FELT A JERK IN THE FLIGHT CONTROLS AND ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF PROCEDURE AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRBORNE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS MAINTAINED UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A LEFT TURN AT 40 MPH. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ROLLED OFF THE DEPARTURE END, AND THROUGH THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING TAKEOFF. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months