NTSB Identification: ATL94GA111.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 02, 1994 in SAVANNAH, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N9868
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT REPORTED A VIBRATION IN THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY. HE CONTINUED THE TAKEOFF PROCEDURE BUT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING BEFORE DISPENSING OR DUMPING THE 1500 POUNDS OF CHEMICALS. AT TOUCHDOWN THE TAILWHEEL ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED AND SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AS IT SKIDDED TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MATERIAL FAILURE OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATOR, THE PILOT HAD NOT MADE A LANDING WITH THE AIRPLANE IN A HEAVY OR LOADED CONFIGURATION WITHIN THE LAST TWENTY FOUR MONTHS. THE OPERATOR HAD NO FORMAL EMERGENCY DUMP POLICY TO PREVENT LANDING WITH CHEMICALS ONBOARD DURING AN EMERGENCY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE OPERATORS FAILURE TO PROVIDE A FORMAL EMERGENCY DUMP PROCEDURE. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months