NTSB Identification: ATL94FA116.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 07, 1994 in WEST COLUMBIA, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/24/1995
Aircraft: MOONEY M20C, registration: N6879U
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED VIRGINIA LATE ON THE DAY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT AND ARRIVED IN SOUTH CAROLINA EARLY IN THE MORNING ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. AFTER REFUELING THE AIRPLANE WITH 10.1 GALLONS OF AVIATION FUEL, THE PILOT SPOKE BRIEFLY WITH THE FLIGHT LINE PERSONNEL. DURING THAT BRIEF CONVERSATION THE PILOT NEVER MENTIONED AN AIRCRAFT PROBLEM. WITHIN THIRTY MINUTES OF LANDING THE PILOT HAD REQUESTED AN INSTRUMENT FLIGHT CLEARANCE, AND DEPARTED. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST AFTER THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD A 'PROB'. ATTEMPTS BY THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER TO ESTABLISH RADIO CONTACT FAILED; RADAR CONTACT WAS NEVER ESTABLISHED. THE PILOT DID NOT EXPRESS WHAT TYPE PROBLEM HE WAS EXPERIENCING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF PILOT IMPAIRMENT OR INCAPACITATION. ACCORDING TO THE LOCAL WEATHER OBSERVATION, INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS PREVAILED AT THE TIME OF THE ATTEMPTED NIGHT FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING CLIMBOUT BECAUSE OF SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE LOW CEILINGS AND THE DARK NIGHT. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months