NTSB Identification: ANC94LA073.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 1994 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: MAULE M-5, registration: N373X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE FIRST LANDING ATTEMPT THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED, AND HE BALKED THE LANDING. DURING THE SECOND LANDING HE MADE A 3-POINT WHEEL TOUCHDOWN. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED UNEVENTFULLY FOR A SHORT DISTANCE, THEN VEERED UNCONTROLLABLY OFF THE STRIP INTO A DITCH. THE RIGHT WHEEL TIRE WAS FOUND TO HAVE A SLIT AND WAS DEFLATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING TECHNIQUE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING, TIRE FAILURE, AND EVENTUAL LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months