NTSB Identification: ANC94LA072.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 28, 1994 in SHELDON POINT, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N41185
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE TERRAIN SLOPED UP TO THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AT AN ANGLE OF 7 TO 8 DEGREES. IT WAS THE SAME COLORED GRAVEL AS THE RUNWAY. THE THRESHOLD WAS MARKED WITH AN ORANGE CONE ON EACH SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AT THE CREST OF THE SLOPE AND RUNWAY THRESHOLD. THE PILOT LANDED SHORT OF THE THRESHOLD, ON THE SLOPE, AND BENT THE MAIN GEAR REARWARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT. FACTOR WAS THE INADEQUATE RUNWAY MARKING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months