NTSB Identification: ANC94LA071.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 25, 1994 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N9869D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN A GUST OF WIND TURNED THE AIRPLANE 45 DEGREES TO THE LEFT. HE ADDED POWER TO ATTEMPT A GO AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREE TOPS AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE LANDING. THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months