NTSB Identification: ANC94LA069.
Accident occurred Monday, June 13, 1994 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7690H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WITH 18 HOURS IN THE MODEL/TYPE OF AIRPLANE, WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFF AND LANDINGS WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WHO WAS ACTING AS AN OBSERVER/CHECK PILOT. AFTER A NORMAL LANDING AND INITIAL ROLLOUT, THE PILOT APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT COMMENTED THAT BETTER BRAKE CONTROL WAS WARRANTED ON HIS PART.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE USE OF THE WHEEL BRAKES. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months