NTSB Identification: ANC94LA068.
Accident occurred Monday, June 06, 1994 in BETHEL, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: MAULE M6-235, registration: N56447
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S ATTORNEY, AFTER LANDING THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL BEGAN TO 'DRAG', AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO CONTROL THE TURN AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE RIGHT AXLE HAD FRACTURED AND WAS BENT UPWARD. SUBSEQUENT VISUAL EXAMINATION OF THE AXLE SHOWED NO FATIGUE STRIATIONS VISIBLE ON THE FRACTURE SURFACES. THE FRACTURE SURFACE EXHIBITED CHARACTERISTICS OF OVERLOAD FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months