NTSB Identification: ANC94LA067.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 08, 1994 in KASSAN BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 185, registration: N4471R
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE PARALLEL TO THE SWELLS AND AS IT SLOWED DOWN, IT WEATHERVANED INTO THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE PITCHED UP AND ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, A GUST OF WIND HIT THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING, THE DOWNWIND WING, STRUCK THE WATER. THE SWELLS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE 1 TO 2 FEET AND THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 10 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND. FACTORS WERE THE ROUGH WATER AND THE GUSTY WIND CONDITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months