NTSB Identification: ANC94LA065.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 05, 1994 in WASSILA-CHERI, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT F-19, registration: N96330
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AFTER AN EXTENDED WATER TAXI, THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE OFF THE LAKE. THE PLANE'S ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER POWER AT AN ALTITUDE OF 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND BEGAN A TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION AND LAND ON THE LAKE FROM WHICH HE HAD JUST DEPARTED. DURING THE TURN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO DEVELOP FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRPLANE HAD DESCENDED TOO LOW AND STRUCK SOME TREES BEFORE REACHING THE LAKE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CARBURETOR ICE COLLECTING IN THE CARBURETOR THROAT AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING THE EXTENDED WATER TAXI. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months