NTSB Identification: ANC94LA064.
Accident occurred Friday, June 03, 1994 in TYONEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: HILLER FH1100, registration: N746FH
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE LANDED ON THE RIVER BANK, AND AFTER REDUCING COLLECTIVE TO FLAT PITCH, THE RIVER BANK 'SLOUGHED OFF' UNDER THE RIGHT SKID, AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER ONTO ITS RIGHT SIDE INTO THE THEODORE RIVER. HE STATED HE HAD ALREADY REDUCED POWER AND WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT FOR THE ROLL RATE DUE TO DYNAMIC ROLLOVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT LANDING AREA SELECTED. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months