NTSB Identification: ANC94FA074.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 30, 1994 in DELTA JUNCTION, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/25/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22, registration: N8510C
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING ABOVE THE RIVER AT A LOW ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED. THE SOUND EMITTED FROM THE ENGINE WAS CHARACTERIZED AS 'CUTTING OUT'. THE AIRPLANE BANKED LEFT, DESCENDED RAPIDLY, AND MADE AT LEAST ONE COMPLETE TURN BEFORE IMPACTING THE WATER AND SINKING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT DID NOT MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months