NTSB Identification: ANC94FA070.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 22, 1994 in JUNEAU, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/05/1995
Aircraft: de Havilland DHC-3, registration: N13GA
Injuries: 7 Fatal,4 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.FIVE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED A LODGE, ONE BEHIND THE OTHER. FOG AND DRIZZLE WERE ENCOUNTERED, AND THE PILOT OF THE FIRST AIRCRAFT RADIOED TO THE PILOTS OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT TO CROSS THE RIVER TO THE EAST SHORELINE. A PASSENGER IN THE FOURTH AIRCRAFT (N13GA) STATED THAT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WAS OVER THE MIDDLE OF THE RIVER, SHE COULD NOT SEE EITHER SHORE DUE TO FOG. THE PILOT OF N13GA (A FLOATPLANE) STATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED DETERIORATING WEATHER & STARTED A DESCENT, INTENDING TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. HE BEGAN TO LEVEL, EXPECTING CONDITIONS TO IMPROVE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FLOATPLANE HIT THE SURFACE OF 'GLASSY WATER' AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE (CLEARANCE) ABOVE THE SURFACE OF THE RIVER. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE SURFACE CONDITION OF THE RIVER (GLASSY WATER). Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1994 | Index of months