NTSB Identification: SEA94LA144.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 29, 1994 in SALT LAKE CITY, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N8488M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE LAST PERSON TO RENT AND CHECK-OUT THE AIRPLANE WAS A PRIVATE PILOT, WHO HAD BEEN THE ONLY PERSON KNOWN TO HAVE FLOWN THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE DAMAGE WAS NOTED. THE PRIVATE PILOT DENIES THAT HE DID ANY DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. THE DAMAGE NOTED WAS TYPICAL OF A HARD AND/OR BOUNCED LANDING. THE ACCIDENT WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE OCCURRED AT ABOUT 1500 MDT ON 5/29/94.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, WHO WAS LANDING THE AIRCRAFT, AT THE TIME IT WAS DAMAGED. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months