NTSB Identification: SEA94LA132.
Accident occurred Friday, May 27, 1994 in NASHUA, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N3960M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE MANEUVERING DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS TURNING AND STALLED THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE GROUND, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR AND CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED WAS NOT MAINTAINED. FACTORS INCLUDE AN INADVERTENT STALL. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months