NTSB Identification: SEA94LA130B
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 31, 1994 in JACKSON HOLE, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N62463
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE PILOT OF THE CHRISTEN EAGLE II, N246RL, BECAME DISTRACTED WHEN HE LOOKED INTO THE COCKPIT TO CHECK THE ADJUSTMENT OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL. WHEN HE LOOKED UP, IT WAS TOO LATE TO KEEP FROM HITTING THE CESSNA 172, N62463, THAT WAS PARKED IN THE RUN-UP AREA PREPARING FOR DEPARTURE. THE EAGLE II PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TURN HIS AIRCRAFT TO AVOID THE COLLISION, BUT BOTH RIGHT WINGS IMPACTED THE CE-172.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF THE CHRISTEN EAGLE II, N246RL, TO SEE AND AVOID THE CESSNA 172, N62463, AND THE PILOT OF THE CHRISTEN EAGLE II DIVERTING HIS ATTENTION FROM OPERATION OF HIS AIRPLANE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months