NTSB Identification: SEA94LA126.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 1994 in OGDEN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: Christen Industries HUSKY, registration: N103TB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN, SHE ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. SHE ALSO STATED THAT THINGS HAPPENED SO QUICKLY THAT SHE DID NOT HAVE TIME TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND. SHE IMMEDIATELY APPLIED FULL RIGHT AILERON AND LEFT RUDDER. SHE RAN OUT OF RUDDER AND GROUND LOOPED JUST OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDIITONS. THE WIND GUSTS WERE A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months