NTSB Identification: SEA94LA125.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 1994 in LINDON, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: KELLY LONG EZ, registration: N8JE
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED SERIOUS VIBRATIONS FROM THE ENGINE WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE VIBRATION DIMINISHED WHEN HE REDUCED POWER, AND RECURRED WHEN HE ADDED POWER. HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A SMALL FIELD, AND THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WITH A HARD LANDING. INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER THREE PISTON WAS NOT MOVING IN ITS BORE, BUT IT WOULD MOVE TOWARD TOP DEAD CENTER WHEN IN WAS MANUALLY PUSHED DOWN IN THE BORE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PISTON FAILURE AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months