NTSB Identification: SEA94LA120.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 19, 1994 in RIO LINDA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/26/1995
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N6747G
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND THE PILOT'S CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS TO APPLY FULL THROTTLE AND LEAN THE MIXTURE. HE ATTEMPTED TO DIVERT TO AN AIRPORT SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING UNDER DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A FENCE WHILE PASSING OVER ROUGH, OBSTRUCTED TERRAIN DURING THE FORCED LANDING. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THE #2 CYLINDER UPPER SPARK PLUG LEAD DISCONNECTED AND EVIDENCE OF DETONATION WITH A HOLE BURNED THROUGH THE #2 PISTON HEAD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER MIXTURE LEANING PROCEDURE. FACTOR(S) WERE: THE DISCONNECTED IGNITION LEAD, DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND THE FENCE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months