NTSB Identification: SEA94LA117.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 12, 1994 in YUBA CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/07/1994
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER G-164B, registration: N8214S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND SETTLED TO THE GROUND SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF FROM AN AGRICULTURAL AIRSTRIP. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 87 DEGREES F, AND THAT HE HAD 2800 POUNDS OF HERBICIDE ON BOARD. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE APPEARED TO BE RUNNING NORMALLY. ACCORDING TO FAA DOCUMENTATION, MAXIMUM HOPPER CAPACITY ON THIS AIRCRAFT IS 2000 POUNDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL/MUSH AFTER TAKEOFF. THE OVER-WEIGHT LOADING OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months