NTSB Identification: SEA94FA124.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 1994 in OLYMPIA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: RYAN NAVION L-17B, registration: N1669Z
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE CLIMBING DURING A DOWNWIND DEPARTURE, THE PILOT OF THE NAVION DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND INITIATED A DESCENDING TURN BACK TOWARD THE AIRFIELD. AFTER THE TURN WAS INITIATED, WITNESSES NOTED AN INTENSE FIRE IN THE CABIN OF THE AIRCRAFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A STEEP, LEFT WING LOW, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND WAS DEMOLISHED BY IMPACT AND FIRE. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THE FIRE AND SMOKE WERE SO INTENSE THAT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE SPECIFIC SOURCE OF FIRE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INFLIGHT FIRE FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months