NTSB Identification: SEA94FA123.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 1994 in CHALLIS, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8GCBC, registration: N86980
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AND HIS PRIVATE PILOT CERTIFICATED WIFE HAD VACATIONED AT A REMOTE CABIN IN THE WILDERNESS. THE TIME OF THEIR DEPARTURE AND WEATHER CONDITIONS COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND ON A RIDGE, NEAR A SADDLE THAT LED THROUGH CANYONS AND VALLEYS TO THEIR EXPECTED DESTINATION. IMPACT CRATERS AND WRECKAGE DISTRIBUTION INDICATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY PARALLEL TO THE RIDGE. PROPELLER DAMAGE AND BLADE STRIKES ON TREES INDICATED THAT POWER WAS AVAILABLE AT THE TIME OF IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months