NTSB Identification: NYC94LA099.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 31, 1994 in TAUNTON, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: AERONCA 7AC, registration: N33P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE HAD LIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY, AND CLIMBED TO AN ALTITUDE ABOVE THE TREE LINE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DRIFTING TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, 'LOST FLYING SPEED,' AND IMPACTED IN AN AREA OF SMALL TREES AND HEAVY THICKET.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A factor was unfavorable winds. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months