NTSB Identification: NYC94LA093.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 24, 1994 in GROTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N6891H
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT LANDED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT AND WAS CLEARED TO TAXI TO THE RESTAURANT PARKING AREA BY THE CONTROL TOWER. WHILE TAXIING ACROSS THE RAMP TOWARD THE PARKING AREA, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DEICING TRAILER THAT WAS PARKED ADJACENT TO A FENCE. THE PILOT AND PASSENGERS STATED THAT THEY WERE LOOKING LEFT AND DID NOT OBSERVE THE TRAILER. A WITNESS STATED THAT IT APPEARED THAT THE AIRPLANE TRIED TO MANEUVER BETWEEN ANOTHER AIRPLANE AND THE TRAILER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout during taxi, which resulted in the airplane's wing tip striking ground support equipment. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months