NTSB Identification: NYC94LA091.
Accident occurred Monday, May 23, 1994 in FRANKLIN, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 305A, registration: N5234G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE APPROACH FOR LANDING ON THE GRASS AIRSTRIP WAS NORMAL. THE PILOT STATED: 'AT TOUCHDOWN...[I] FELT [A] WOBBLE ON THE RIGHT SIDE....[THE] AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND VEERED TO THE RIGHT, CONSISTENT WITH A BLOWN TIRE.' THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR IMPACTED SOFT TERRAIN AND SPUN THE AIRPLANE AROUND. AN FAA INSPECTOR FOUND THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE TUBE VALVE STEM SHEARED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF AIRPLANE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING LANDING AS A RESULT OF A TIRE FAILURE, AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH SOFT TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months