NTSB Identification: NYC94LA080.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 15, 1994 in EAST HADDAM, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: DAVIS DK-1, registration: N158Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES SAW THE AIRPLANE MAKE AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 14, LAND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKE ONE OF A SERIES OF 2 FEET HIGH FENCE POSTS SEPARATED THE BOUNDARY BETWEEN THE AIRPORT AND A DIRT ROADWAY. THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE GROUND, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S STATEMENT, '...AT AN ALTITUDE ESTIMATED TO BE 3 FEET. I FELT A VIOLENT BUMP TO THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO YAW TO THE RIGHT.' THE PILOT WROTE THAT HE HAD BEEN INTO THE AIRPORT MANY TIMES AND, '...I WAS GENERALLY AWARE OF THE CHANGES OF THE FACILITIES.. . BUT HAD NEVER RECOGNIZED THE HAZARD TO A LOW APPROACH PRESENTED BY THIS ROW OF POLES.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDEPATH DURING LANDING APPROACH. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months