NTSB Identification: NYC94LA077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 03, 1994 in ELLINGTON, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5369H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING A LANDING ON RUNWAY 19. HE STATED: 'THE PLANE CAME DOWN FASTER THAN I THOUGHT. THE REAR WHEELS...HIT THE GROUND HARD CAUSING THE PLANE TO BALLOON...INTO THE AIR....' THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, ENTERED A GRASS FIELD AND NOSED OVER. THE RUNWAY WAS 1800 FEET LONG AND 50 FEET WIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMROPER LANDING FLARE, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months