NTSB Identification: NYC94LA076.
Accident occurred Monday, May 02, 1994 in DANBURY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/14/1995
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8454N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. ON HIS FOURTH LANDING ON RUNWAY 35, HE STATED: '...WIND SHIFTED, TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NUMBERS ON RUNWAY CENTERLINE. APPLIED AILERON INTO WIND. LEFT WING LIFTED UP. [THE AIRPLANE] DRIFTED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE [OF THE] RUNWAY [AND] STRUCK...[A] SIGN, WHICH SHEARED OFF THE RIGHT LANDING GEAR.' THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 290 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATTION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE CROSSWIND WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months