NTSB Identification: MIA94WA145
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 18, 1994 in HERRERA, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31-350, registration: N456M
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On May 18, 1994, about 1515 Atlantic standard time, a Piper PA-31-350, N456M, registered to Log Aviation Inc., operated by Dorado Air, as a 14 CFR Part 91 positioning flight crashed on landing at Herrera Airport, Dominican Republic. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The commercial pilot and six passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The flight originated from Puerto Plata Airport, Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic, about 45 minutes before the accident. The reported purpose of the flight was to position the airplane and transport non-revenue company personnel.

Full narrative available

Index for May1994 | Index of months