NTSB Identification: MIA94WA136
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 10, 1994 in MOCA, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: BEECH BE65-A80, registration: N8021Q
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. On May 10, 1994, about 1330 Atlantic standard time, a Beech BE65-A80, N8021Q, registered to the pilot, Oscar A. Romaguera, crashed near Moca, Dominican Republic, while on a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and an IFR flight plan was filed for the flight to the Dr. A. Plesman Airport, Willemstad, Curacao Island, Netherlands Antilles. The airplane was destroyed by a postcrash fire and the commercial-rated pilot and three passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from the Puerta Plata Airport, Puerta Plata, Dominican Republic, about 15 minutes earlier.
Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months