NTSB Identification: MIA94LA149.
Accident occurred Monday, May 23, 1994 in PENSACOLA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/07/1995
Aircraft: BEECH 65, registration: N6166Y
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING A LEFT TURN AFTER STARTING TO TAXI, THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSEWHEEL ASSEMBLY CAME APART (EXPLODED) AND ONE SPLIT RIM STRUCK A GROUND OBSERVER, SEVERING HIS LEG. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NUTS ON THE THROUGH-BOLTS FOR THE SPLIT RIM WERE IMPROPER AND THAT THE TIRES MAY HAVE BEEN OVER-INFLATED. THE AIRPLANE RECORDS WERE NOT COMPLETE. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT ASCERTAIN WHO HAD INSTALLED THE WRONG NUTS OR WHEN THE INSTALLION HAD BEEN PERFORMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF NUTS ON THE NOSEWHEEL (SPLIT RIM) THROUGH-BOLTS BY UNKNOWN PERSONNEL, WHICH RESULTED IN A SUBSEQUENT FAILURE (SEPARATION OF THE WHEEL HALVES). Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months