NTSB Identification: MIA94LA146.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 21, 1994 in ISLAMORADA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: MID STATE ULTRA LIGHT CHALLENGER II, registration: NONE
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED HE WAS AT 1,200 FEET AGL FLYING TOWARDS THE COASTLINE FROM THE EAST, AND HE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENT AIR CONDITIONS OVER THE EDGE OF THE LAND MASS. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN. HE PUSHED THE CONTROL STICK FORWARD, AND APPLIED RIGHT AILERON AND RUDDER. HE REGAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AT ABOUT 600 FEET AND CIRCLED BACK FOR LANDING. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING AT ABOUT 75 TO 150 FEET AGL OVER THE SAME LAND MASS, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT AND THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN. HE ATTEMPTED THE SAME RECOVERY PROCEDURE AS BEFORE WITHOUT SUCCESS. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE WATER IN A NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE. HE STATED HE COULD NOT REMEMBER WHAT HIS AIRSPEED WAS BEFORE THE AIRPLANE ROLLED TO THE LEFT, AND THAT HE HAD NOT DETERMINED THE NEW STALL SPEED FOR THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE INSTALLATION OF THE FLOAT KIT. HE FURTHER STATED THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A PRECRASH MECHANICAL FAILURE OF THE AIRFRAME, FLIGHT CONTROLS, ENGINE ASSEMBLY OR ACCESSORIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain airspeed (VS) while landing in turbulent air resulting in an in-flight loss of control (inadvertent stall), and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months