NTSB Identification: MIA94LA144.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 19, 1994 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/12/1995
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N72Z
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on initial takeoff climb at about 60 knots and 200 feet agl when he heard a loud noise from the vicinity of the tail section, followed by an immediate nose heavy condition. A right turn was initiated away from mangrove trees and the collective pitch was lowered. The helicopter started to turn to the right and collided with water and terrain in a nose down, right skid low attitude. Examination of the helicopter by an FAA inspector revealed the number five bearing, thomas coupling, and about 2 feet of the tail rotor driveshaft had separated and were not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER FIVE BEARING, SHAFT, OR THOMAS COUPLING FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DELAYED RESPONSE IN CONDUCTING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE BY NOT REDUCING THE THROTTLE TO IDLE POSITION, AND IMMEDIATELY ENTERING AUTOROTATION. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months