NTSB Identification: MIA94LA143.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 17, 1994 in LAKE WALES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: AEROSPORT SCAMP WT-B1, registration: N8490
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE LOST POWER THEN RESTARTED, BUT AT PARTIAL POWER, AFTER A CROSSWIND TAKEOFF. WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. A WITNESS STATED HE DID NOT HEAR ANY CHANGE IN ENGINE POWER BEFORE THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE FAA REVEALED NO INDICATION OF PREIMPACT DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED (VS) WHILE MANEUVERING RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL (INADVERTENT STALL) AND SUBSEQUENT IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months