NTSB Identification: MIA94LA138.
Accident occurred Friday, May 13, 1994 in BELLEAIR, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/18/1994
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N114WW
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot observed engine oil leaking onto the windshield. He dropped the aerial advertising banner he was towing on to a golf course and then performed a precautionary landing on the golf course. During landing rollout the aircraft collided with two trees. Postcrash examination of the engine indicated the front crankshaft seal was partially dislodged and causing the oil leakage. The engine crankcase breather line was found partially blocked with oil sludge and debris. No other evidence of failure or malfunction was noted in the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MAINTENANCE INSPECTION OF THE CRANKCASE BREATHER TUBE RESULTING IN FAILURE TO DETECT BLOCKAGE OF THE TUBE. Full narrative availableIndex for May1994 | Index of months